Dr. Atchaka Sibunruang

editor image

Chairman of The Board

Age 63 years old

Education

B. Econ Chulalongkorn University, Thailand,1977 First Class Honours (Fiscal and Monetary Economics)
M.A. (Economics) University of Sussex, United Kingdom, 1979
D. Phil. (Economics) University of Sussex, United Kingdom, 1984 (Development Economics as the field of specialization

Training

25 June - 17 Aug. 1990 Program on Investment Appraisal and Management, Harvard Institute for International Development, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
2005, National Defense College
2008, Top Executive in Commerce and Trade Program (TEPCOT)
2009 Advanced Certificate Course in Politics and Governance in Democratic Systems for Executives,
King Prajadhipok’s Institute
2010, Capital Market Leader Program, Capital Market Academy
2012, The Executive Program of Energy Literacy for a Sustainable Future Class 1, Thailand Energy
Academy (TEA) Institute of Business and Industrial Development (IBID) 2012, Basic Meditation Teacher Diploma, Willpower Institute
2018, Chairman of the Board Thailand Convention and Exhibition Bureau

Work Experience

January 1985 – October 2017
  • Consultant to various International Agencies including the World Bank, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development and Foreign Investment Advisory Service
  • Visiting lecturer at several universities such as Thammasat University, Chulalongkorn University, NIDA, ABAC, University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce and King Prajadhipok’s Institute
  • Chairman of the Board of Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand
  • Chairman of the Board of Thailand Productivity Institute
  • Chairman of the Board of Thailand Textile Institute
  • Chairman of the Board of National Food Institute
  • Chairman of the Board of Institute for Small and Medium Enterprises Development
  • Chairman of the Board of Institute for Small and Medium Enterprises Development
  • Chairman of the Board of Narai Phand Company Limited
  • Chairman of the Board of Director, General Environmental Conservation Public Company Limited
  • Member of the Board of Bank of Thailand
  • Member of the Board of Bangkok University
  • Member of the Board of Thai Cane and Sugar Corporation Limited
  • Advisor to the Board of Thai-Japanese Association
  • Member of the Board of Investment, Office of the Board of Investment
  • Chairman of the Board of National Science and Technology Development Agency
  • Chairman of the Board of National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office
  • Chairman of National Institute of Metrology (Thailand)

December 2016 – October 2017

Minister of Science and Technology

September 2015 – December2016

Minister of Industry

October 2014 – September 2015

Permanent Secretary

October 2013- September 2014

Director General, Department of Industrial Promotion, Ministry of Industry

October 2012-2013

Deputy Permanent Secretary, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Industry

October 2008-2012

Secretary General, Office of the Board of Investment

October 2005 – 2008

  • Director General, Office of Industrial Economics, Ministry of Industry
  • Board of Export - Import Bank of Thailand
  • Board of Thailand Automotive Institute
  • Board of Electrical and Electronics Institute
  • Board of Iron and Steel Institute of Thailand
  • Board of Thailand Textile Institute
  • Board of National Food Institute
  • Advisor of Board of Office of Small and Medium Enterprises Promotion

January 2004 – September 2005

Senior Executive Investment Advisor , Office of the Board of Investment

August 2002 – January 2004

Assistant Secretary General, OBOI

October 2001- August 2002

Senior Investment Promotion Officer 9 , OBOI

September 1999– October 2001

Director, the Planning and Development Division, OBOI

July 1993 – September 1999

Director, the International Affair Division, OBOI

February 1991 – July 1993

Head of Policy and Planning Section, the Planning and Development Division, OBOI

June 1989 – February 1991

Head of Surat Thani Regional Office, OBOI

May 1986 – June 1989

Senior Investment Promotion Officer, the Planning Division, OBOI

May 1984 – May 1986

Investment Promotion Officer, the Project Development Division, OBO