TOP
Site Map
General Travel Information I Visa Requirement

General Travel Information I Visa Requirement

Applying for Visa need not be tricky. We clarify the process with these information that covers organisers, delegates and guests.

Purpose

Foreigners entering Thailand for the purpose of being “employees or contractors of organisers of conferences and seminars” to create such events are regarded as working, and thus have to heed the Foreigner Working Act of B.E. 2551 (2008).

They must apply for a work permit with the Ministry of Labour, except in cases where the purpose of entering to work is on needed and urgent matters not lasting longer than 15 days. In that case, they can submit a Tor Tor 10 form.

Visa type

Non-immigrant Visa Code B.

Purpose

Foreigners entering Thailand for MICE without the purpose of being employed or working for income, and for the following listed purposes of trading and investment, are not regarded as working, and thus do not require a work permit or the Tor Tor 10 form.

  • Participating in meetings, conferences, or seminars.
  • Attending at exhibition or trade shows.
  • Visiting business or attending business meetings.
  • Attending special or academic lectures.
  • Attending lectures at technical trainings or seminars.
  • Purchasing goods at trade shows.

A visitor visa will be required under the Tourism Authority of Thailand Act B.E. 2522 (1979). Some nationalities enjoy visa-free or Visa-on-Arrival travel in Thailand. Please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website for more details.