TOP
Site Map
FAQ I Thai Counselar Information

FAQ I Thai Counselar Information

What nationalities have tourist visa exemptions, and are permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not more than 30 days without it?

The complete list of the 48 nations to whom the tourist visa exemption applies, plus relevant information, can be found here.

What nationalities may apply for a tourist Visa-on-Arrival, and are permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not more than 15 days without it?

The complete list of the 28 nations to whom Visa-on-Arrival applies, plus relevant information, can be found here.

What documents are required for Visa-on-Arrival at the immigration checkpoints?

Please prepare:

  • A fully-paid onward air ticket valid for 15 days from the date of entry.
  • Funds for living expenses with a minimum of 10,000 Bhat per person, or 20,000 Bhat per family.
  • A completed Visa-on-Arrival application form (available at immigration checkpoints).
  • 1 recent passport photograph (4 x 6cm)
  • A passport with 6 months’ validity.
  • An application fee of 1,000 Baht.

Please note that visitors who enter Thailand via Visa-on-Arrival cannot file an application for extension except in special cases, such as illness. If so, an application can be submitted to the Office of Immigration Bureau for review and approval on a case-by-case basis.

Which countries have concluded bilateral agreements on visa-free exceptions with Thailand?

The list is as follows:

90 days:  Argentina  Brazil    Chile   Republic of Korea   Peru
30 days:  Hong Kong   Laos   Macau  Mongolia  Russia  Vietnam
14 days:  Cambodia

Which countries are declared yellow-fever infected areas?

The complete list of the 48 nations that have been declared yellow-fever infected areas, plus relevant entry requirements for citizens from those countries visiting Thailand, can be found here.